Hajin Son · Equity Research

Sectors › Semiconductors

Global Semiconductor Industry Structure and the AI Cycle: 2022–2026

Edition 2026-Q3

Published 4 September 2026 · Semiconductors · Hajin Son

The analysis and writing on this page are my own. I use AI tools as a research and fact-checking aid, the way I would use a search engine or a data terminal. They do not draft or generate the text.

The data used in this report is published as a spreadsheet.

As of September 2026, two major cycles are influencing the semiconductor industry: the strong AI semiconductor cycle, which is leading the growth of the industry, and the traditional electronics semiconductor cycle, which has been recovering at a much gentler pace.

The thesis in one picture

AI demand reaches each layer of the value chain at a different speed

Six layers, each rebased to its own Q1 2022 level = 100, shown at Q2 2026. The arcs beneath are the measured lead-lag relationships: the quarter offset at which a pair of growth rates correlates most strongly. Every layer keeps its colour for the rest of this page.

  • Demand
  • Compute
  • Foundry
  • Memory
  • Packaging
  • Equipment
01 · Demand Cloud & AI service 329 Hyperscaler CAPEX index
02 · Compute Chip design 2,307 NVIDIA Data Center revenue index
03 · Foundry Wafer fabrication 369 TSMC HPC revenue proxy index
04 · Memory DRAM & HBM 528 SK hynix + Micron revenue index
05 · Packaging Advanced packaging 118 ASE + Amkor revenue proxy — too broad to read as AI packaging
06 · Equipment Equipment & materials 157 Semiconductor equipment revenue index
Measured lead-lag arcs between value-chain layers no positive lead, 0–4Q+3Q · r 0.78+2Q · r 0.92+1Q · r 0.89+4Q · r 0.71

Indices rebase each layer to its own Q1 2022 level, so they compare shape and timing, not size. Correlations use quarterly year-on-year growth rates over roughly 10–14 paired observations and are descriptive, not causal. The packaging index is the broad ASE + Amkor revenue proxy, which the packaging section explains is too wide to read as AI packaging demand.

The two cyclesOverview

The value chain consists of the following:

Sequence · the semiconductor value chain, eight stages

  1. 01 · Compute layer EDA / IP
  2. 02 · Compute layer Chip Design
  3. 03 · Equipment layer Equipment / Materials
  4. 04 · Foundry layer Wafer Fabrication
  5. 05 · Memory layer Memory
  6. 06 · Packaging layer Advanced Packaging
  7. 07 · Demand layer System / Server No covered names at this stage in this edition.
  8. 08 · Demand layer Cloud / AI Service

The major product differentiator before the AI boom was generally the ability to manufacture chips at increasingly smaller process nodes. As a result, competition was heavily focused on process technologies such as 7nm, 5nm, and 3nm.

The competitive structure has become more complicated with AI. Performance now depends more heavily on the combined system of:

Formula · what AI performance now depends on

  • Logic
  • +
  • HBM
  • +
  • Advanced Packaging
  • +
  • Networking
  • +
  • Power
  • +
  • Software

This means that stronger demand for NVIDIA and other AI accelerators can sequentially influence demand for advanced foundry capacity, HBM, advanced packaging, networking equipment, semiconductor manufacturing equipment, and eventually the physical infrastructure required to operate AI data centers.

However, the quantitative analysis shows that these effects do not occur simultaneously. Different stages of the semiconductor value chain respond at different speeds.

The two cyclesTwo Semiconductor Cycles

To test the idea that AI-related and traditional semiconductor companies are currently operating under different cycles, semiconductor companies were separated into two groups.

The AI-exposed basket consists of NVIDIA, Broadcom, TSMC, SK hynix, Micron, ASML, Applied Materials, and Lam Research.

The traditional semiconductor basket consists of Qualcomm, NXP, STMicroelectronics, onsemi, Infineon, and MediaTek.

Membership · the two baskets

AI-exposed basket

Eight companies · plotted in the Compute hue throughout

Traditional semiconductor basket

Six companies · plotted in neutral slate throughout

Median values are used for the main comparison to reduce the effect of unusually high or low results from individual companies.

Revenue Growth

The divergence did not immediately appear when ChatGPT was released.

During the first half of 2023, the median AI-exposed company was still experiencing declining revenue. Median YoY revenue growth was approximately -4.5% in Q1 2023 and -13.5% in Q2 2023.

This is important because it shows that the initial AI boom was still concentrated in a relatively small number of companies, particularly NVIDIA, while memory and semiconductor manufacturing companies were still affected by the traditional semiconductor downturn.

The change became more visible from late 2023.

Median AI-basket revenue growth increased to approximately:

  • Q4 2023+9.9%
  • Q1 2024+23.4%
  • Q2 2024+38.0%
  • Q4 2024+44.0%
  • Q2 2026+40.4%

At the same time, the traditional semiconductor basket remained weak through most of 2024. Median revenue growth was approximately -7.8% in Q2 2024 and -8.7% in Q4 2024.

The traditional cycle eventually began recovering during 2025–2026, reaching median revenue growth of approximately +12.4% by Q2 2026.

Therefore, the data supports the existence of two semiconductor cycles. However, the important timing difference is that the divergence became broad and persistent during late 2023 and 2024, rather than immediately after the beginning of the Generative AI boom.

Figure 1Two Semiconductor Cycles: Median Revenue Growth
AI-exposed basketTraditional basket
Two Semiconductor Cycles: Median Revenue Growth-20%-10%0%+10%+20%+30%+40%+50%2023202420252026MEDIAN YOY REVENUE GROWTHChatGPT released Nov 2022, one quarter before this windowAI basket +40.4%Traditional +12.4%
Median year-on-year revenue growth by quarter, 2023 Q1 – 2026 Q2. Source: standardized company financial statements; author's calculations.
View data
QuarterAI-exposed basketTraditional basket
2023 Q1-4.5%+0.1%
2023 Q2-13.5%+0.0%
2023 Q3-7.8%-0.4%
2023 Q4+9.9%+1.1%
2024 Q1+23.4%-2.4%
2024 Q2+38.0%-7.8%
2024 Q3+41.7%-5.0%
2024 Q4+44.0%-8.7%
2025 Q1+32.6%-6.7%
2025 Q2+33.0%-0.5%
2025 Q3+32.0%+2.5%
2025 Q4+26.8%+6.1%
2026 Q1+35.0%+8.4%
2026 Q2+40.4%+12.4%

The two cyclesProfitability Shows an Even Larger Structural Difference

Gross margins provide another way to observe the separation.

At the beginning of 2022, the two groups were economically very similar. Median gross margin was approximately:

  • AI basket48.1%
  • Traditional basket48.2%

By Q2 2026, this had changed significantly:

  • AI basket67.0%
  • Traditional basket41.3%

The difference therefore expanded from almost zero to approximately 25.6 percentage points.

The change was gradual.

The AI basket’s median margin remained around the high-40% range through much of 2022–2024 before increasing significantly during 2025 and 2026. In contrast, the traditional semiconductor group’s margin gradually declined from the high-40% range toward the low-40% range.

This suggests that the distinction between the two cycles is not limited to revenue growth.

AI exposure is increasingly affecting:

pricing power, product mix, utilization, and profitability.

The result is particularly important because it remains visible even when median values are used, meaning the difference is not simply the result of NVIDIA’s unusually high margins.

Figure 2AI-Exposed Semiconductor Margins Separate from the Traditional Cycle
AI-exposed basketTraditional basket
AI-Exposed Semiconductor Margins Separate from the Traditional Cycle35%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%20222023202420252026MEDIAN GROSS MARGINmargins diverge, 2025AI basket 67.0%Traditional 41.3%
Median gross margin by quarter, 2022 Q1 – 2026 Q2. Source: standardized company financial statements; author's calculations.
View data
QuarterAI-exposed basketTraditional basket
2022 Q148.1%48.2%
2022 Q247.9%47.9%
2022 Q346.0%47.5%
2022 Q448.6%48.1%
2023 Q148.5%48.1%
2023 Q248.9%48.0%
2023 Q349.8%47.1%
2023 Q449.3%45.6%
2024 Q149.4%47.0%
2024 Q249.5%44.6%
2024 Q351.1%44.8%
2024 Q451.7%44.6%
2025 Q155.0%41.6%
2025 Q253.3%43.1%
2025 Q354.1%40.4%
2025 Q458.6%41.1%
2026 Q165.3%40.6%
2026 Q267.0%41.3%

Compute layerFabless: The Starting Point of the AI Boom

Major fabless semiconductor companies include:

CompanyPosition
NVIDIAGPU / AI Accelerator
AMDCPU + GPU
BroadcomNetworking + Custom AI ASIC
MarvellNetworking / Custom Silicon
QualcommMobile / Edge
MediaTekMobile

One important change since 2023 is the increasing role of custom ASICs.

During the initial stage of the AI boom, AI computing was heavily concentrated around NVIDIA GPUs. However, hyperscalers have increasingly developed their own processors, including Google TPU, Amazon Trainium, Meta MTIA, and Microsoft Maia.

Therefore, the likely future market structure is not necessarily NVIDIA being replaced. Instead, AI compute is developing toward a combination of:

Formula · where AI compute is heading

  • merchant GPUs
  • +
  • hyperscaler-developed custom silicon

The financial data shows how unusually large the initial NVIDIA acceleration was.

Using Q1 2022 as an index of 100, NVIDIA Data Center revenue increased to approximately:

  • Q3 2023317
  • Q2 2024693
  • Q2 20251,199
  • Q2 20262,307

In dollar terms, the quarterly series increased from approximately $3.3 billion in Q1 2022 to $75.2 billion by Q2 2026 in the aligned dataset.

This increase is substantially larger than the growth observed at later stages of the semiconductor supply chain.

The result supports the argument that the AI semiconductor cycle first became visible at the compute layer, before becoming equally visible across the broader industry.

Foundry layerFoundry: One of the Most Significant Chokepoints

Fabless companies can design chips, but they still require foundries to physically manufacture them.

The major global foundry companies include:

Ranking · major global foundries

  1. 01 TSMC
  2. 02 Samsung Electronics
  3. 03 SMIC
  4. 04 UMC
  5. 05 GlobalFoundries

AI accelerators place particularly high demands on foundries because customers require more than general wafer production.

They increasingly require:

  • advanced nodes such as 3nm and eventually 2nm
  • high manufacturing yields
  • large semiconductor dies
  • HBM integration
  • advanced packaging capability

TSMC currently holds the strongest position in providing these capabilities together at large scale.

Quantitative Evidence from TSMC HPC

To estimate the expansion of high-performance-computing manufacturing activity, TSMC’s total quarterly revenue was multiplied by its reported HPC revenue share.

This creates a TSMC HPC Revenue Proxy.

The proxy should not be interpreted as pure AI revenue because HPC also includes non-AI high-performance computing products. However, it provides a useful measure of the manufacturing layer most closely exposed to advanced AI computing.

The proxy increased from approximately $7.2 billion in Q1 2022 to $26.5 billion in Q2 2026.

Using Q1 2022 = 100, the index reached approximately 369 by Q2 2026.

The most interesting result is the lead-lag relationship with NVIDIA.

Using quarterly YoY growth rates, the strongest positive correlation between NVIDIA Data Center revenue growth and the TSMC HPC proxy occurs when TSMC is lagged by approximately three quarters:

Correlation ≈ 0.78 at +3 quarters

This does not establish causality. However, it is consistent with the idea that a rapid increase in AI-compute demand is followed several quarters later by broader growth in advanced foundry activity.

Memory layerMemory: AI Demand Overlaid on a Traditional Commodity Cycle

Memory represents one of the most important examples of why the AI semiconductor cycle cannot be analyzed independently from the traditional semiconductor cycle.

AI accelerators require large quantities of HBM because traditional DRAM cannot provide sufficient bandwidth for high-performance AI workloads.

The major suppliers are:

Group · the three HBM and DRAM suppliers

However, the financial data shows that memory did not immediately move upward with NVIDIA.

The combined SK hynix + Micron revenue index, with Q1 2022 = 100, fell to approximately 43 by Q1 2023.

This reflects the severe memory downturn occurring at the same time that AI accelerator demand was beginning to accelerate.

The memory proxy then recovered:

  • Q2 2024105
  • Q2 2025141
  • Q2 2026528

This is one of the strongest examples of the two-cycle structure.

AI demand was increasing while the traditional memory cycle was initially collapsing. Only later, as HBM demand, DRAM pricing, and tighter supply conditions combined, did the financial effect become visible across the memory companies.

Unlike the NVIDIA-to-TSMC relationship, the analysis does not show a strong simple lead-lag correlation between NVIDIA revenue growth and total memory revenue growth.

This is reasonable because total memory revenue is influenced by multiple factors:

  • HBM demand
  • DRAM and NAND pricing
  • inventory corrections
  • capacity reductions
  • PC and smartphone demand
  • product mix

Therefore, NVIDIA revenue alone is not sufficient to explain the memory cycle.

This means HBM-specific disclosures from SK hynix, Micron, and Samsung should be used together with the aggregate memory financial series rather than attempting to treat total memory revenue as a direct function of GPU sales.

Packaging layerAdvanced Packaging

Connecting GPUs and multiple HBM stacks requires technologies including:

  • 2.5D packaging
  • CoWoS
  • silicon interposers
  • chiplets
  • 3D stacking

The major players include TSMC, ASE, Amkor, and Intel.

The broad ASE + Amkor revenue proxy does not show the same explosive growth observed in GPU, HBM, or TSMC HPC revenue.

This should not be interpreted as evidence that advanced packaging demand is weak.

ASE and Amkor generate substantial revenue from non-AI packaging activities, while an important portion of AI advanced packaging is performed directly by TSMC through technologies such as CoWoS.

Therefore, total OSAT company revenue is too broad to function as a clean AI advanced-packaging indicator.

For this section, company disclosures on CoWoS capacity, 2.5D/3D capacity, and AI/HPC packaging should therefore remain more important than the broad revenue proxy.

Equipment layerSemiconductor Equipment

The major semiconductor-equipment companies include:

Group · the five equipment names

The equipment layer grows more slowly than the compute layer because equipment purchases occur after semiconductor manufacturers decide to expand or upgrade manufacturing capacity.

The combined equipment revenue index increased from:

  • Q1 2022100
  • Q2 2024109
  • Q2 2025131
  • Q2 2026157

This is much slower than NVIDIA Data Center revenue, but the lead-lag analysis provides important evidence that equipment demand follows manufacturing activity.

The strongest positive correlations are:

  • TSMC HPC growth → Equipment growth+1 quarter, r ≈ 0.89
  • Memory growth → Equipment growth+2 quarters, r ≈ 0.92

The memory relationship remains similarly strong at +3 quarters.

In addition, NVIDIA Data Center growth shows its strongest positive relationship with equipment revenue approximately four quarters later, with a correlation of approximately 0.71.

These results are consistent with the following transmission mechanism:

Sequence · the equipment transmission mechanism

  1. 01 · Compute layer AI Compute Demand
  2. 02 · Foundry layer Advanced Foundry / Memory Activity
  3. 03 · Memory layer Capacity Expansion
  4. 04 · Equipment layer Semiconductor Equipment Demand

The lag becomes longer as the analysis moves further upstream in the semiconductor manufacturing process.

TransmissionQuantitative View of the AI Transmission Cycle

Using Q1 2022 = 100 allows the major layers to be compared despite very different absolute revenue levels.

By Q2 2026:

MetricQ1 2022Q2 2026 Index
Hyperscaler CAPEX100329
NVIDIA Data Center Revenue1002,307
TSMC HPC Revenue Proxy100369
SK hynix + Micron Revenue100528
Semiconductor Equipment Revenue100157

The result shows a clear difference in the magnitude and timing of growth.

NVIDIA’s Data Center business expanded much faster than every other stage.

TSMC HPC activity followed with substantial but smaller growth.

Memory initially declined sharply, then accelerated dramatically later.

Equipment increased last and at a slower rate.

Figure 3AI Infrastructure and Compute Expansion
Hyperscaler CAPEXNVIDIA Data Center revenue
AI Infrastructure and Compute Expansion05001,0001,5002,0002,40020222023202420252026INDEX, 2022 Q1 = 100ChatGPT released, Nov 2022NVIDIA DC 2,307CAPEX 329
Index, Q1 2022 = 100, 2022 Q1 – 2026 Q2. Both series share one linear axis, which is the point: compute expanded on a different order of magnitude from the capital-expenditure line it is supposed to follow. Source: standardized company financial statements; author's calculations.
View data
QuarterHyperscaler CAPEXNVIDIA Data Center revenue
2022 Q1100100
2022 Q2106115
2022 Q3114117
2022 Q4118118
2023 Q1107111
2023 Q2100131
2023 Q399317
2023 Q4106445
2024 Q1109564
2024 Q2119693
2024 Q3132807
2024 Q4171945
2025 Q11641,092
2025 Q21881,199
2025 Q32031,261
2025 Q42521,571
2026 Q12761,911
2026 Q23292,307
Figure 4AI Demand Spreads Downstream Through the Semiconductor Value Chain
TSMC HPC proxySK hynix + MicronEquipment basket
AI Demand Spreads Downstream Through the Semiconductor Value Chain010020030040050020222023202420252026INDEX, 2022 Q1 = 100memory trough, Q1 2023Memory 528TSMC HPC 369Equipment 158
Index, Q1 2022 = 100, 2022 Q1 – 2026 Q2. Source: standardized company financial statements; author's calculations.
View data
QuarterTSMC HPC proxySK hynix + MicronEquipment basket
2022 Q1100100100
2022 Q2109110106
2022 Q310983118
2022 Q411754116
2023 Q110243114
2023 Q29652105
2023 Q310161105
2023 Q411774111
2024 Q112185104
2024 Q2151105109
2024 Q3167116120
2024 Q4198128134
2025 Q1210113128
2025 Q2252141131
2025 Q3262162135
2025 Q4258203142
2026 Q1304334145
2026 Q2369528158

Together, these figures provide stronger support for a sequential transmission model than for the idea that AI immediately lifted the entire semiconductor industry.

TransmissionRevising the Lead-Lag Thesis

The original interpretation suggested that AI demand might move through the semiconductor value chain with a lag of approximately one to three years.

The quarterly data suggests the financial transmission is generally faster than that, at least for the period currently available.

The strongest positive relationships observed are:

RelationshipStrongest LagCorrelation
NVIDIA Data Center → TSMC HPC+3 quarters0.78
TSMC HPC → Equipment+1 quarter0.89
Memory → Equipment+2 quarters0.92
NVIDIA Data Center → Equipment+4 quarters0.71

Therefore, the observable financial transmission appears to operate more closely on a one-quarter to one-year scale, rather than one-to-three years.

Figure 5Strongest Positive Lead-Lag Correlations
Strongest Positive Lead-Lag Correlations0.000.250.500.751.00NVIDIA Data Center → TSMC HPC: 0.78NVIDIA Data Center → TSMC HPC+3 quarters0.78TSMC HPC → Equipment: 0.89TSMC HPC → Equipment+1 quarter0.89Memory → Equipment: 0.92Memory → Equipment+2 quarters0.92NVIDIA Data Center → Equipment: 0.71NVIDIA Data Center → Equipment+4 quarters0.71
Pearson correlation of quarterly year-on-year growth rates at the strongest positive lag. Bars are coloured by the lagging layer, the one the relationship arrives in. Source: standardized company financial statements; author's calculations.
View data
RelationshipStrongest lagCorrelation
NVIDIA Data Center → TSMC HPC+3 quarters0.78
TSMC HPC → Equipment+1 quarter0.89
Memory → Equipment+2 quarters0.92
NVIDIA Data Center → Equipment+4 quarters0.71

However, the sample is short. Depending on the lag, there are only approximately 10–14 paired quarterly observations.

The correlations should therefore be interpreted as descriptive evidence rather than causal estimates.

Exhibit · the full lag grid, six relationships tested at five offsets

Relationship +0Q+1Q+2Q+3Q+4Q
Hyperscaler CAPEX → NVIDIA DC -0.40-0.69-0.86-0.74-0.48
NVIDIA DC → TSMC HPC -0.030.350.600.780.73
NVIDIA DC → Memory 0.200.190.02-0.32-0.54
TSMC HPC → Equipment 0.760.890.740.570.25
Memory → Equipment 0.330.690.920.910.65
NVIDIA DC → Equipment -0.54-0.030.340.640.71

Demand layerHyperscaler CAPEX: An Important but Different Relationship

One result does not support the initial hypothesis.

Aggregate hyperscaler CAPEX does not positively lead NVIDIA Data Center revenue growth in the available dataset.

Across the tested 0–4-quarter lags, the correlations are negative.

This does not mean hyperscaler spending is unrelated to NVIDIA demand.

Instead, it likely reflects differences in timing and measurement.

Semiconductor orders, GPU deliveries, construction spending, networking investment, buildings, power infrastructure, and accounting recognition of CAPEX do not occur at the same time.

In fact, the financial series is more consistent with compute demand accelerating before the full infrastructure CAPEX response becomes visible.

Hyperscaler CAPEX itself still increased significantly, from approximately $71.3 billion in Q1 2022 to $234.7 billion in Q2 2026, or approximately 3.3 times the Q1 2022 level.

Therefore, hyperscaler CAPEX remains strong evidence that AI has become a major capital-investment cycle, but it should not be presented as a clean short-term leading indicator for NVIDIA revenue.

Year by year2022: The Traditional Semiconductor Cycle Turned Down

The macroeconomic environment in 2022 was relatively unfavorable for semiconductors.

Inflation increased, central banks raised interest rates rapidly, and demand for PCs, smartphones, and consumer electronics weakened after strong purchases during COVID.

Inventory corrections began across the semiconductor industry.

At approximately the same time, Generative AI began emerging as a new source of semiconductor demand.

Therefore, two different forces began moving in opposite directions:

Split · two forces, 2022

Traditional cycle Traditional electronics semiconductor demand downward
AI cycle AI compute demand beginning to move upward

Year by year2023: AI Growth While Much of the Industry Was Still Weak

The quantitative data shows this divergence clearly.

NVIDIA Data Center revenue accelerated significantly during 2023, particularly from the second half of the year.

However, the median AI-exposed semiconductor company was still experiencing negative revenue growth during Q1 and Q2 2023 because memory and manufacturing-related companies remained in a downturn.

The memory proxy reached its lowest level around this period.

Therefore:

AI Boom ≠ Immediate Semiconductor-Wide Boom

The initial AI boom was concentrated primarily in compute.

Year by year2024: The AI Cycle Broadened

During 2024, the financial effect became visible across more companies.

Median revenue growth for the AI basket increased from approximately 23% in Q1 to 44% by Q4.

TSMC’s HPC proxy accelerated, memory recovered from its trough, and semiconductor equipment revenue began improving later in the year.

Meanwhile, the traditional semiconductor basket remained in negative median revenue growth during all four quarters of 2024.

This is the period where the two-cycle structure became most clearly visible.

Year by year2025–2026: The AI Cycle Became Broad-Based

By 2025–2026, the AI cycle was no longer concentrated primarily around NVIDIA.

Foundry, memory, equipment, networking, and infrastructure investment were increasingly participating.

By Q2 2026:

  • Median AI-basket revenue growth40.4%
  • Median traditional-basket revenue growth12.4%

and:

  • Median AI-basket gross margin67.0%
  • Median traditional-basket gross margin41.3%

The traditional semiconductor industry was also recovering, meaning the market was no longer simply an AI boom occurring against a universal semiconductor recession.

Instead, both cycles were moving upward, but with very different growth rates and economics.

ConclusionsCurrent Interpretation of the Semiconductor Cycle

The evidence supports the following sequence:

Sequence · the transmission chain, with the measured lags beside the author's notes

  1. Generative AI / AI Compute Demand
    measured: hyperscaler CAPEX shows no positive lead over 0–4Q
  2. GPU and AI Accelerator Revenue
    approximately several quarters · measured +3Q, r 0.78
  3. Advanced Foundry / HPC Manufacturing
    approximately one or more quarters · measured +1Q, r 0.89 to equipment
  4. Memory and Capacity Expansion
    measured +2Q, r 0.92; from compute directly, +4Q, r 0.71
  5. Semiconductor Equipment Demand

This sequence is more accurate than treating the semiconductor industry as one synchronized cycle.

There are also important exceptions.

Memory follows its own pricing and inventory cycle, while hyperscaler CAPEX accounting does not cleanly lead GPU revenue.

Therefore, the AI semiconductor cycle should be understood as an overlay on top of existing semiconductor cycles, rather than a complete replacement of them.

ConclusionsCurrent Major Chokepoints

The major chokepoints can be summarized as:

Step chart · the binding constraint has moved down the chain in this order

  1. 01AI Compute Architecture
  2. 02Advanced Foundry Capacity
  3. 03HBM Capacity and Yield
  4. 04Advanced Packaging
  5. 05Networking / Optical Interconnects
  6. 06Server Racks and Cooling
  7. 07Electricity / Grid Capacity

The chokepoint has gradually moved through the value chain.

In the early stage, the most visible limitation was AI compute availability.

As production expanded, constraints moved toward HBM, advanced packaging, and advanced-node capacity.

As semiconductor supply continues expanding, physical data-center infrastructure and electricity may become increasingly important limitations.

ConclusionsFramework for Analyzing the Industry

Instead of simply asking whether the semiconductor industry is doing well, each layer should be observed independently.

LayerMajor Indicators
AI DemandAI workload growth, cloud demand, hyperscaler CAPEX
ComputeNVIDIA / AMD / Custom ASIC revenue
FoundryTSMC HPC share, advanced-node utilization
MemoryHBM demand, DRAM/NAND pricing, memory revenue
PackagingCoWoS / 2.5D / 3D capacity
EquipmentEUV bookings, wafer-fab-equipment revenue
MacroInterest rates, GDP growth, consumer electronics demand
GeopoliticsUS-China export controls
InfrastructurePower availability, grid connection, cooling

The major structural conclusion can therefore be summarized as follows:

The AI semiconductor cycle began as a highly concentrated compute boom. From late 2023 and through 2024, the financial effect spread into advanced foundry activity. Memory recovered later as AI-related HBM demand interacted with the traditional memory cycle. Semiconductor equipment followed manufacturing activity with an additional lag. By 2025–2026, this process had developed into a broader semiconductor and infrastructure investment cycle, while the traditional electronics semiconductor cycle recovered at a significantly slower pace.

The important point is therefore not simply that AI is causing semiconductor growth.

The more useful conclusion is that AI demand is being transmitted through different semiconductor layers at different speeds, while each layer continues to be influenced by its own traditional industry cycle.

Method and notesMethodology Note

The AI-exposed basket consists of NVIDIA, Broadcom, TSMC, SK hynix, Micron, ASML, Applied Materials, and Lam Research.

The traditional semiconductor basket consists of Qualcomm, NXP, STMicroelectronics, onsemi, Infineon, and MediaTek.

Median values are used in the main two-cycle comparison to reduce the influence of extreme observations. For example, average AI-basket revenue growth in Q2 2026 was approximately 101%, largely because Micron and SK hynix were experiencing exceptionally high growth. The median of approximately 40% provides a more representative measure of the typical company in the group.

Lead-lag analysis uses quarterly YoY growth rates rather than raw revenue levels. Correlations are tested from the same quarter through a four-quarter lag.

The results should be interpreted as descriptive correlations rather than causal estimates because the available quarterly sample is relatively short and each semiconductor segment is influenced by variables other than AI demand.

Sources

  1. Data used (Google Sheets workbook of every series on this page)
  2. Standardized company financial statements (FactSet), re-sourced to issuer filings before publication
  3. NVIDIA quarterly financial results (Data Center segment revenue)
  4. TSMC quarterly results (HPC revenue share)
  5. Author's calculations

Disclosure

The analysis and writing on this page are my own. I use AI tools as a research and fact-checking aid, the way I would use a search engine or a data terminal. They do not draft or generate the text.

Edition history: 2026-Q3, published 2026-09-04 — current edition.

Research published here is the author's personal work, not investment advice. Candidate in the CFA Program.

Company index

Every company linked on this page, with the FaustCalc universe key where one exists.

NameTickerCountryProfile
Alphabet GOOGL US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
Amazon AMZN US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
AMD AMD US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
Amkor AMKR US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
Applied Materials AMAT US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
Arm ARM GB Profile in FaustCalc ↗
ASE ASX TW Profile in FaustCalc ↗
ASML ASML NL Profile in FaustCalc ↗
Broadcom AVGO US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
Cadence CDNS US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
GlobalFoundries GFS US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
Infineon not covered DE —
Intel INTC US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
KLA KLAC US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
Lam Research LRCX US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
Marvell MRVL US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
MediaTek not covered TW —
Meta Platforms META US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
Micron MU US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
Microsoft MSFT US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
NVIDIA NVDA US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
NXP NXPI NL Profile in FaustCalc ↗
onsemi ON US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
Oracle ORCL US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
Qualcomm QCOM US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
Samsung Electronics 005930 KR Profile in FaustCalc ↗
SK hynix 000660 KR Profile in FaustCalc ↗
SMIC not covered CN —
STMicroelectronics STM CH Profile in FaustCalc ↗
Synopsys SNPS US Profile in FaustCalc ↗
Tokyo Electron not covered JP —
TSMC TSM TW Profile in FaustCalc ↗
UMC UMC TW Profile in FaustCalc ↗